The Lab The Projects The Sam Spiegel School The Venue Our Supporters
International Advisory Board Jury Script Editors Principle Scout Participants Decision Makers Lab's Directors
Target Participants Eligibility Registration The Lab's Obligations The Participant's Obligations
Accreditation Form Page submission
Publications From the Press
Photo Gallery Page
The Lab's Closing Events
 

News

The Sam Spiegel International Film Lab reveals participants for its 7th edition

THE SAM SPIEGEL INTERNATIONAL FILM LAB

REVEALS PARTICIPANTS FOR ITS 7th EDITION

 

The prestigious Jerusalem based Sam Spiegel International Film Lab announced today the participants of the 7th edition, 2018. The long selection process reveals eclectic and promising talents: four graduates of the Berlinale Talent Campus, two alumni of the Cinéfondation Cannes residency, three Academy Awards short film winners from Israel and Bulgaria, two nominees of the European Film Awards and Panama's first submission to the Academy Awards.

8 out of the 12 participants are working on their debut feature.

6 years after it opened, an average of 75% of the Sam Spiegel Lab's films were produced, including Academy Award winner Son of Saul by Laszlo Nemes, and Nadav Lapid's The Kindergarten Teacher.

In 2018 for the first time, the Lab's concluding pitching event will take place independently from the Jerusalem Film Festival on July 5th-8th 2018

The Sam Spiegel International Film Lab in its new form, will expand to 4 days of intimate industry meetings that will offer engaging and inspiring new platforms for participating directors and producers, jury members and decision makers. 

Renen Schorr, Founding Director: "In 2015 we introduced a new artistic challenge to shoot and screen a scene from the future film as an upgrade to the existing pitching event. The participants' poignant scenes gave the jury, as well as the decision makers, a deeper understanding of the directors' style and vision of the film to be.

In 2018 the Lab will add more layers to deepen the intimate dialogue of the Lab's triangle: participants, jury members and decision makers."     

Lior Sasson, who recently took over the lab as Co-Director: "I am excited to work with these 24 passionate directors and producers and see their films come to life."

The first session of the Lab will begin on December 3rd in Jerusalem.

The award-winning Israeli director Avi Nesher will return as a Lab mentor alongside, Clare Downs (UK) and Jacques Akchoti (France).

 

The Participants of the 7th Edition:

Abner Benaim (Panama / Mexico)

"INVASION" (Doc) Panama's first Oscar submission for the Academy Awards foreign-language category, 2015. "CHANCE" (Feature) Best Script Award Skip Festival, Japan, 2009.

Producer Matthias Ehrenberg

 

Antoneta Alamat Kusijanovic (USA / Croatia)

"INTO THE   BLUE"   (Short) Special International Jury Mention, Berlinale Film Festival, 2017; The heart of Sarajevo award, Sarajevo Film Festival, 2017.

Berlinale Talent Campus 2016; Cinéfondation residence, 2017.

Producer Zdenka Gold

 

Ehab Tarabieh (USA / Israel)

"THE FORGOTTEN" (Short) Best Short Film, Doha- Tribeca Film Festival, 2012; Jury Prize, Jerusalem Film Festival, 2013.

"SMILE AND THE WORLD WILL SMILE BACK" (Short, Doc) Official selection, Berlinale, 2014; Nominee, European Film Awards 2015.

The Median-board Berlin-Brandenburg fund residency, 2017.

Producer Jonathan Doweck & Sol Goodman

 

Emre Kayis (Turkey / Ukraine)

"THE TRANSLATOR" (Short) Nominee, European Film Awards, 2015; Best Short, Istanbul Short Film Festival, 2015. Talent Sarajevo residency, 2016; Cultural residency, Berlin-Antalya Film Forum, 2016.

Producer Olena Yershova

 

Gabriel Tzafka (Denmark / Greece)

"EUROMAN" (Short) Thessaloniki International Short

Film Festival, Greece, 2015.

"THORN" (Feature) to be released 2018. Berlinale Talent Campus, 2010.

Producer Jón Hammer

 

Hristo Simeonov (Bulgaria)

"THE SON" (Short) Bulgarian Academy Award, best

Short, 2016; Short Feature Award, Cottbus Film

Festival, Germany, 2016.

"Enemies" (Short) Grand Prix, Euroshorts, Poland, 2015

Producer Katya Trichkova

 

Jonathan Dekel (Israel)

"APRIL FOOL'S" (Short) Israeli Academy Award for Best Short, 2015; Winner Best Short, Jerusalem Film Festival, 2014; Sundance Screenwriting  Lab, Istanbul, 2016.

Producer Chilik Michaeli & Avraham Pirchi

 

Mikel Gurrea (Spain)

"FOXES" (Short) Winner of Best Fiction Award Festival des Filmes du Monde, Montreal  2015; Winner, Best Short Film Award, StockFish European Film Festival, Iceland, 2015.

San Sebastian Film Festival Residency.

Producer Sergi Moreno

 

Moshe Rosenthal (Israel)

"LEAVE OF ABSENCE" (Short) Best Short Film

Director, Jerusalem Film Festival, 2016.

"CONFESS" (Web series) Grand prix award, Marseille

Web Festival, 2017.

Producer Liran Atzmor

 

Nitzan Gilady (Israel)

"WEDDING  DOLL" (Feature) Best First Film award, Jerusalem  Film Festival, 2015; Official selection  TIFF, Canada, 2015, Nominated  for nine Israeli Academy awards, won best leading actress, best costume design.

Producer Sol Goodman

 

Or Sinai (Israel)

 "ANA" (Short) Winner Cinéfondation  Cannes, 2016; Israeli Academy Award for Best Short, 2016; Awards: Poitiers, BISFF-Beijing, RIFF-Rome; Honorable mention, TIFF, 2016.

Berlinale Talent Campus, 2015.

Producer Shlomi Elkabetz & Galit Cahlon

 

Takeshi Fukunaga (Japan / USA)

"OUT OF MY HAND" (Feature) Official Selection Berlinale Panorama, 2015; Winner, U.S. Best Fiction Award, Los Angeles Film Festival, 2015.

Cannes Film Festival Cinéfondation residency, 2017

Producer Eric Nyari

View complete news list >>
The US remake of The Kindergarten Teacher, developed at the Film Lab, has been selected to Sundace 2018
The first working-round of the 7th International Film Lab has ended
The Lab 7th edition Pitching event - July 05-08 2018 Jerusalem
Registration for Lab's 8th edition opens on January 2018
Home   I  About   I  Becoming Part of the Lab   I  Contact Us
Website created by