The Lab The Projects The Sam Spiegel School The Venue Our Supporters
International Advisory Board Jury Script Editors Principle Scout Participants Decision Makers Lab's Directors
Target Participants Eligibility Registration The Lab's Obligations The Participant's Obligations
Accreditation Form Page submission
Publications From the Press
Photo Gallery Page
The Lab's Closing Events
 

People

Jury

2016 Jury Members


Chair - Slawomir
Idziak

Filmmaker, Poland

Charles Tesson 
Cannes Critics’

Week, France

Kirsten Niehuus

Medienboard

Berlin-Brandenburg

GmbH

Hengameh Panahi

Celluloid Dreams, France/Iran



Katriel Schory

The Israel Film Fund, Israel

Eric Lagesse

Pyramide Films, France

Carole Scotta
Haut et Court, France

Roberto Olla

Eurimages, Italy

2015 Jury Members

Chair - Kirsten Niehuus

Medienboard

Berlin-Brandenburg

GmbH

Olivier Père

ARTE France Cinéma, France

Meinolf Zurhorst

ZDF, Germany

Katriel Schory

The Israel Film Fund, Israel

Michèle Halberstadt

Producer and

Distributer, France

Ewa Puszczyñska
Film Producer, Poland
László Nemes 
Filmmaker, Hungary
2014 Jury Members

Chair - Michèle Halberstadt
Producer and Distributer, France

Manfred Schmidt

Mitteldeutsche

Medienförderung

GmbH (MDM), Germany

Katriel Schory

The Israel Film Fund, Israel

Rémi Burah
Arte France Cinema, France

Charles Tesson
Cannes Critics’

Week, France

Pia Marais 
Director, Germany


2013 Jury Members




Chair - Paulo Branco

Producer, France

Christian Jeune

Cannes Film Festival, France

Olivier Père

ARTE France Cinéma, France

Manfred Schmidt

Mitteldeutsche Medienförderung GmbH (MDM), Germany




Jane Schoettle

Toronto International Film Festival, Canada

Savina Neirotti

Torino Film Lab, Italy

Assaf Amir

Producer, Israel

2012 Jury Members




Chair - Olivier Père

Locarno Film Festival, Switzerland

Vibeke Windeløv

Producer, Denmark

Georges Goldenstern

Cannes Film Festival, France

Marit van den Elshout

Rotterdam Film Festival, The Netherlands



Michael Weber

Match Factory, Germany

Maya Amsellem

Westend Films, UK

Tzvika Kertzner

Screenwriter, Israel

View complete news list >>
"Decompression" by Yona Rozenkier won $50,000 at the Lab's closing events
The 2017 Lab Dates: 11-18.12.2016, 19-24.3.2017, 12-16.07.2017
"I Dream in Another Language" was accepted to the Sundance Film Festival
"Decompression" was selected to the Cannes Film Festival L’Atelier
Home   I  About   I  Becoming Part of the Lab   I  Contact Us
Website created by